Privacy Policy

The Southern Highlands Artisans Collective (THE SHAC) Incorporated
NSW Association Registration number:
INC 18101533
DATED 15/2/2019

At The SHAC your privacy is important to us.

1. Introduction

The Southern Highlands Artisans Collective (THE SHAC) Incorporated (“The SHAC”, “we”, “us”, “our”) is the legal owner of the brand and its respective website. We recognise the importance of your privacy and are committed to protecting any personal information we collect about you in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, the word “you” includes website visitors, The SHAC registered users and purchasers of The SHAC products and services.

The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to inform you about:

  1. What personal information about you is collected by The SHAC.
  2. How the information is used.
  3. With whom the information may be shared.
  4. How you can access and change any personal information The SHAC holds about you.
  5. What security procedures are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information by The SHAC
  6. How to contact The SHAC

This Privacy Statement applies to any personal information you provide to us:

  1. when visiting The SHAC website
  2. when using The SHAC’S on-line services
  3. when entering into an agreement with The SHAC and/or another third party
  4. when you correspond, or communicate with The SHAC over the telephone or in any other manner including by letter, facsimile or email

In addition to collecting personal information directly from you, we may also obtain personal information about you from third party sources such as our business providers and other third party service providers.

Failure by you to provide personal information when requested by The SHAC may mean that we are unable to provide certain services and products to you.

2. What types of information do we collect?

The SHAC gathers two types of information about you, namely:

  1. aggregated information generated by our systems (or third party systems) to track our website traffic but that does not identify you personally (“non-personal information”); and
  2. personal information about you such as your name, address, telephone and facsimile number, email address and in some cases, your billing details and general financial and credit information (“personal information”).

The type of information that The SHAC collects about you is dependent on how you use the services offered on our website and the products you are interested in purchasing through The SHAC.

Generally, The SHAC does not collect ‘sensitive information’ about you. Sensitive information includes (but is not limited to) information about your race or ethnic origin, your religion, your medical history and your sexual orientation. The SHAC will only collect sensitive information about you in the event that it is necessary for the purpose of providing you with a product or service. In such circumstances, The SHAC will only collect sensitive information with your consent unless we are required by law to collect such information from you.

Collection of aggregate data
The SHAC collects non-personal information in aggregate form to track data such as the total number of visits to our website, the number of visits to specific areas of our website and the domain names of our website visitors’ internet service providers.

We use this information, which remains in aggregate form, to understand how our website visitors use our website so that we can constantly improve and enhance our services.


Your Internet Provider (“IP”) address
The SHAC’s web servers provide us with your IP address. This assists us in the diagnosis of problems and or support issues with our services.

Cookies and Web Beacons
The SHAC may use cookies on our website from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personally identifiable information. However, they do allow third parties, such as Google and Facebook, to cause our advertisements to appear on your social media and online media feeds as part of our retargeting campaigns. If and when you choose to provide our website with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

The SHAC may use web beacons on our website from time to time. Web beacons (also known as Clear GIFs) are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the visitor’s behaviour and collect data about the visitor’s viewing of a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

3. How we collect information

The SHAC may collect personal information about you when you visit our website and you elect to use our on-line services, such as when you become a SHAC member, when you subscribe to our mailing list, when you enter into a contract with The SHAC and, when you deal with The SHAC over the telephone or correspond with The SHAC via facsimile, letter or email or any other mode of communication.

4. How we use your personal information

The SHAC may use your personal information for one or more of the following purposes:

  1. to communicate with you, including via email newsletters
  2. to facilitate and process contracts between yourself and The SHAC and/or third parties
  3. to identify the number of people using The SHAC’s website services and establish the nature of their interests
  4. to facilitate The SHAC registration
  5. to conduct The SHAC marketing activities
  6. to provide you with information about The SHAC and its services and products.

5. Disclosure of personal information to third parties

The SHAC may also disclose your personal information to third party contractors who perform services for us including the management and maintenance of our information systems.

Where your personal information is passed on to third party contractors, The SHAC takes reasonable steps to ensure that these individuals and/or organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Other than as outlined above, The SHAC will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law, or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

6. Access to and correction of information we hold about you

Upon your request The SHAC will provide you with access to your personal information unless there is an exception which applies under the National Privacy Principles. If we deny such access, we will tell you why.

The SHAC may recover any reasonable costs incurred in providing you access to the requested information. To request access to your personal information, please contact The SHAC using one of the contact options provided in paragraph 12 of this Privacy Statement.

7. Keeping information up-to-date

The SHAC strives to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date at all times.

If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, or no longer up-to-date, or you wish for your details to be removed from the website, please contact us at membership@theshac.com.au so that we may take reasonable steps to address this and/or discuss alternative options with you.

8. Storage and security of your personal information

The SHAC takes reasonable steps to protect the security of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

The SHAC regularly reviews and implements new security and encryption technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

Whilst The SHAC strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or provide any warranties in respect of the security of any information you transmit to us or obtain from our online products or services. Accordingly, use of The SHAC website is at your own risk.

Once any personal information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

9. Links to other websites

The SHAC website may contain links to other websites. Please note that these links are intended for your convenience only.

Links to third party websites do not constitute endorsement, sponsorship or approval by The SHAC of the content, policies or practices of those third party websites.

If you have any concerns regarding your privacy when visiting a linked third party, you should ensure that you check the privacy statement/policies of those websites.

10. Destruction of your personal information

The SHAC will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify any personal information about you once the information is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected or as authorized or required by law.

11. Changes to THE SHAC‘S Privacy Statement

From time to time, The SHAC may make changes to this Privacy Statement. Accordingly, we encourage you to periodically review this statement to remain informed about how we collect and protect your personal information.

Your continued use of The SHAC website constitutes your acceptance of the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information to the extent outlined in this Privacy Statement as amended from time to time.
For further information about the protection of your privacy, please visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au.

12. Feedback and questions about privacy and The SHAC website

The SHAC welcomes ideas and feedback about all aspects of The SHAC website. This feedback may be used to administer and refine the services we provide and may be shared with The SHAC partners either in aggregate form or with specific identifying characteristics removed.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement, practices of The SHAC website or your dealings with The SHAC you can contact us in the following ways:

Email:
membership@theshac.com.au

Post:
The Secretary
The SHAC Committee
Shop 2, 74 -76 Hoddle Street
Robertson NSW 2577
Australia

Join Our Mailing List

Join Our Mailing List

Sign up to our mailing list and we'll let you know what's happening at the SHAC

Thanks for joining us! We'll keep you in the loop.